42. What if I am a boarder or I live in someone else’s home?

If you rent a room in someone else’s home and do not get or pay for meals, you are considered to be “a roomer.” As a roomer, you can apply for SNAP as a separate household, so long as you purchase and prepare the majority of your meals separately from the other people in the house. 106 C.M.R.§361.230(A). See Question 35

If you live in someone else’s home and you pay that person for a room and at least half your weekly meals, you are a “boarder.” You are not eligible for SNAP benefits as a separate household. 106 C.M.R.§361.240 (D)

If the household where you board is getting SNAP, DTA will either include or exclude you (and your income) in their SNAP benefits based on how much you pay for food. If excluded, DTA will then count what you pay for room and board (after certain deductions) as income to the host household. 

If you do not pay a “reasonable amount” for meals, you must be included in the SNAP household of the household providing meals. That means your income will be counted in figuring the eligibility of the whole household. 106 C.M.R.§361.240(D). A “reasonable amount” is an amount that equals or exceeds the SNAP benefit level for your household size.106 C.M.R.§361.240(D).

Example: Janet and Joe are both age 25 and married. They with Janet’s mother, Fran who receives SNAP. Francis shoos and cooks for all of them. Janet & Joe pay Fran $400/month for food and $500/month for rent. They are considered “boarders” in Fran’s home. Because $400 is less for food than the maximum SNAP benefit amount for a household of 2, Janet & Joe must be part of Fran’s SNAP household and their income counts. If Janet & Joe started purchasing and preparing most of their food separately, instead of giving Fran’s money for food, they would not be required to be in Fran’s SNAP household. They would qualify for their own SNAP benefits, depending on their income.

If you are 60 or older and/or disabled and live with others who provide meals for you, see Question 37.