You are here

66. Does DTA ever count money as income even if you do not get it?

DTA counts the money you don’t get that is withheld from your paycheck such as the money withheld for taxes, union dues, health insurance, and retirement accounts. DTA also counts money that is withheld from your paycheck to pay child support, back taxes, or a debt.


DTA may also try to count money that is withheld from social security or other benefits to pay back an overpayment. DTA Transitions, May 2013, p. 8. This may be illegal. Contact your local legal services program, Appendix D, if this is a problem for you. 


In some cases, DTA counts money as income to you even if all of it was paid to someone else. This is called “deeming.” 106 C.M.R. § 704.210(D).


The following questions deal with deeming from a stepparent or ineligible noncitizen parent, Question 67, and grandparent deeming, Question 68.