33. Common denials that can be resolved by redetermination
[…] Then, workers can contact the call center and provide their version of events, and ask them to share with appeals or ask appeals to call the worker.

Usually, the information the employer provides is false or irrelevant. For example, the employer might say the worker didn’t tell them about needing PFML leave until 1 day before the PFML leave started. DFML will deny benefits. However, the benefits should be approved if:

  • The worker actually provided 30 days of notice G.L. c. 175M, § 4(b).
  • The worker had a good reason for providing 1-day notice (like a car accident or other sudden medical need). G.L. c. 175M, §4(b) (“or shall provide notice as soon as practicable if the delay is for reasons beyond the employee's control.”)
  • The worker did not receive written instructions about PFML from the employer at the time of hire. G.L. c. 175M, § 4(b) (“If an employer fails to provide notice of this chapter as required under subsection (a), the employee's notice requirement shall be waived.”)

Private plan denial or incorrect approval

A worker who disagrees with a decision by a private plan must appeal to the private plan and send a copy of the appeal to the employer that maintains the private plan. 458 C.M.R. 2.07(2)(c); 458 C.M.R. 2.14(3).