You are here

07. What is “minimum essential coverage”?

COVID 19 UpdateInformation in the Guide does not reflect COVID-19 emergency policies affecting ConnectorCare including closure of walk-in centers. This and other changes are shown on the Health Connector's COVID-19 webpage: https://www.mahealthconnector.org/covid-19

To qualify for ConnectorCare, individuals must not be eligible for Minimum Essential Coverage (MEC). For purposes of ConnectorCare eligibility, MEC includes government-sponsored programs, “affordable” employer-sponsored plans and certain other health benefits as described below. Sometimes MEC eligibility alone is disqualifying, but sometimes an individual who is eligible for a type of MEC but not actually enrolled is still eligible for ConnectorCare. 

26 CFR 1.36B-2(c) (Premium tax credit) and 1.5000A-2 (Minimum Essential Coverage)